Announcement on 21/09/09
Monday, September 21, 2009
9:37 PM
Date: 21/09/2009
To all Secondary 2 and 3 Cadets,
Please note that you are to meet Mdm Rozy outside the Geography Room on Wednesday, 23/09/09 after school to collect the consent form for the Malacca Trip.
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 16/09/09
Wednesday, September 16, 2009
9:18 PM
Date: 16/09/2009
To all Secondary 1 and 2 cadets,
Please note that there will be training this Friday, 18/09/2009, from 2:30pm to 6:30pm.
Fall-in at 2:30 sharp in mufti.
To Sec 1 cadets:
Things to bring:
1) Full Red Cross Uniform (even with missing accessories)
2) Evacuation Bronze notes
3)1.5l coke water bottle
To Sec 2 cadets:
Things to bring:
1) Full Red Cross Uniform (even with missing accessories)
2)1.5l coke water bottle
Sec 1 IC: Shi Quan
Sec 2 IC: Lydia
From:
CPL Tiong Yan Han
Announcement on 14/09/09
Monday, September 14, 2009
9:39 PM
Date: 14/09/09To all Secondary 2 cadets,
Please note that you all are to fall in under rotanda immediately after school to meet Mr Tan. Please pass around and inform your sqaudmates.
From:
CPL Crystal Xu
Announcement on 06/09/2009
Saturday, September 5, 2009
11:01 PM
Date: 06/09/09
To all Secondary 2 Cadets,
Please note that these are the trainings/ accreditations during this September Holiday.
1) Standard First Aid Revision
Time: 9.00am- 1.00pm (Fall in in Mufti under the rotunda)
Things to bring:
1) Standard First Aid Notes
2) 1.5 Coke Water Bottle
3) Bandages
4) Writing Materials
5) Standard First Aid Quizzes
Sec 2 I/C: Sebastian
2) Outdoor Activities Bronze Lesson/ Accreditation
Time: 9.00am- 5.00pm
Things to bring:
1) Outdoor Activities Bronze Notes
2) Writing materials
3) 1.5 coke bottle
4) I packet of instant noodles
5) Fork and Spoon (Non- disposable)
6) Cif/ Toothpaste
7) Dishwashing detergent
Note: Muslim Cadets do not need to bring the instant noodles, fork and spoon.
Sec 2 I/C: Chin Yee
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 05/09/2009
10:34 PM
Date: 05/09/09
To all Secondary 1 Cadets,
Please note that there will be an Evacuation Bronze Accreditation this Tuesday, 8th September 2009 from 9.00am- 1.00pm.
Fall in in
Mufti.Things to bring:
1) Writing Materials
2) Evacuation Bronze Notes
3) 1.5 Coke Water Bottle
Note: Please revise your evacuation bronze syllabus before this accreditation.
Sec 1 I/C: Ting Wei
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 2/09/09
Wednesday, September 2, 2009
9:38 PM
Date: 4/09/09
To All Secondary 1 and 2 cadets there will be training this Friday, 4/09/09, from 2.30pm to 6.30pm(for muslim cadets, training will end at 5.30pm).
Fall-in in
MuftiTo Sec 1 Cadets:
Things to Bring:
1) Evacuation Bronze Notes
2) 1.5 coke bottle
3) Writing Materials
To Sec 2 Cadets:
Things to Bring:
1) SFA notes(bring all that you have)
2) Bandages(NCOs will check if you bring)
3) 1.5 coke bottle
4) Writing Materials
Sec 1s, please revise your Evacuation Bronze, your theory accreditation will be this friday
Sec 2s, please revise your Bandaging, it WILL come in handy next training
Sec 1 IC: Wan Lin
Sec 2 IC: Nura
From
SGT Benjamin
TKRCY: We Make A Difference
We are Tanjong Katong Red Cross Youth, from Tanjong Katong Secondary School. Our Teachers-In-Charge are Mdm Norlindah, Ms Liz and Ms Ning Ning. We have a long history of double gold awards (EUA and CSA), and numerous awards ranging from Footdrill, to First Aid, to Current Affairs. We participate in many activities - for example, Home Visits, Combined Trainings, First Aid Duties, Overseas Service Learning Trips and many others which are true to our motto: Serve One Another. We train our cadets not only in the different specialisations, but also train and build their character by serving the community through our various community service programs.
Join Us Today!
Red Cross Youth Motto and Promise
Red Cross Motto;
Serve One Another.
Red Cross Promise;
We, as members of the Singapore Red Cross Society, promise to serve my country, and to join with others all around the world to help the sick and suffering.
Order of Precedence
Hierachy for NCO batch 2014/2015
Volunteer Instructors | (Mr) Lim Ken Khoon | (Ms) Tan Jia Yu |
Volunteer Instructors | (Mr) Sebastian Tan | (Mr) Nicholas Kan |
Volunteer Instructors | (Ms) Shee Yi Xuan | |
Management Team | Jolyn Ang (C) | Muhd Faez A L |
Management Team | Muhd Zul Iman | Saw Min Yo |
Support Team |
Sec 3 NCOs | Grace Lew Su Yi | Nikki Andrea Bounaparte |
Discipline | Saw Min Yo (Head) | Ryne Goh Keng Tiong |
Footdrill | Alvin Joseph Johney | Muhd Zul Iman |
Footdrill | Muhd Faez A L | |
Red Cross Service Learning | Darren Ng Chin Xing | Umair Khan |
Physical Training | Saw Min Yo | Ryne Goh Keng Tiong |
Training | Muhd Zul Iman (Head) | Lee Xin Ying |
Training | Alvin Joseph Johney | Ryne Goh Keng Tiong |
Training | Darren Ng Chin Xing | |
Disaster Management | Muhd Faez A L | Alvin Joseph Johney |
Logistics | Timothy Chee | Lee Hong Sheen |
First Aid | Muhd Zul Iman | Jolyn Ang |
Welfare/Project | Muhd Faez A L (Head) | |
Administration | Siti Soleha | |
Liaision Officers | Jolyn Ang | |
Outdoor Activities | Ryne Goh Keng Tiong | |
Source Information
This blog was designed by the NCO batch of 2007/2008.
Current source file was designed by the 2007/2008 incumbent Virtual Secretary.
Current version; "Blogger RSS v2.0, Srcfile="1.5" (1024x768 edition)
This blog is currently maintained by the NCO batch of 2014/2015.
©2011 TKRCY. Coding copyrighted under the
Creative Commons License 2011
Achievements
(Awards displayed are since 2006)
Excellent Unit Award
Gold 2014
Gold 2013
Gold 2012
Sustained Achievement Award 2009
Gold 2011
Gold 2010
Gold 2009
Gold 2008
Gold 2007
Gold 2006
Community Service Award
Gold 2013
Gold 2012
Gold 2011
Gold 2010
Gold 2009
Gold 2008
Gold 2007
Gold 2006
Red Cross Current Affairs Competition
First Runner Up East District 2012
Second Runner Up East District 2011
First Runner Up East District 2009
Champion East District 2007
1st Runner Up East District 2012
National Foot Drill Competition
Finalists 2011
First Runner Up East District 2011
First Runner Up East District 2010
First Runner Up East District 2009
Finalist 2008
Champion East District 2008
Second Runner Up East District 2007
Second Runner Up East District 2006
First Aid Competition
Champion East District 2015
1st Runner Up East District 2014
Finalist 2009
Champion East District 2009
Champion East District 2008
Third East District 2007
Champion East District 2006
HS Olympiad- every second counts
Overall Champion 2008
Announcement on 21/09/09
Monday, September 21, 2009
9:37 PM
Date: 21/09/2009
To all Secondary 2 and 3 Cadets,
Please note that you are to meet Mdm Rozy outside the Geography Room on Wednesday, 23/09/09 after school to collect the consent form for the Malacca Trip.
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 16/09/09
Wednesday, September 16, 2009
9:18 PM
Date: 16/09/2009
To all Secondary 1 and 2 cadets,
Please note that there will be training this Friday, 18/09/2009, from 2:30pm to 6:30pm.
Fall-in at 2:30 sharp in mufti.
To Sec 1 cadets:
Things to bring:
1) Full Red Cross Uniform (even with missing accessories)
2) Evacuation Bronze notes
3)1.5l coke water bottle
To Sec 2 cadets:
Things to bring:
1) Full Red Cross Uniform (even with missing accessories)
2)1.5l coke water bottle
Sec 1 IC: Shi Quan
Sec 2 IC: Lydia
From:
CPL Tiong Yan Han
Announcement on 14/09/09
Monday, September 14, 2009
9:39 PM
Date: 14/09/09To all Secondary 2 cadets,
Please note that you all are to fall in under rotanda immediately after school to meet Mr Tan. Please pass around and inform your sqaudmates.
From:
CPL Crystal Xu
Announcement on 06/09/2009
Saturday, September 5, 2009
11:01 PM
Date: 06/09/09
To all Secondary 2 Cadets,
Please note that these are the trainings/ accreditations during this September Holiday.
1) Standard First Aid Revision
Time: 9.00am- 1.00pm (Fall in in Mufti under the rotunda)
Things to bring:
1) Standard First Aid Notes
2) 1.5 Coke Water Bottle
3) Bandages
4) Writing Materials
5) Standard First Aid Quizzes
Sec 2 I/C: Sebastian
2) Outdoor Activities Bronze Lesson/ Accreditation
Time: 9.00am- 5.00pm
Things to bring:
1) Outdoor Activities Bronze Notes
2) Writing materials
3) 1.5 coke bottle
4) I packet of instant noodles
5) Fork and Spoon (Non- disposable)
6) Cif/ Toothpaste
7) Dishwashing detergent
Note: Muslim Cadets do not need to bring the instant noodles, fork and spoon.
Sec 2 I/C: Chin Yee
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 05/09/2009
10:34 PM
Date: 05/09/09
To all Secondary 1 Cadets,
Please note that there will be an Evacuation Bronze Accreditation this Tuesday, 8th September 2009 from 9.00am- 1.00pm.
Fall in in
Mufti.Things to bring:
1) Writing Materials
2) Evacuation Bronze Notes
3) 1.5 Coke Water Bottle
Note: Please revise your evacuation bronze syllabus before this accreditation.
Sec 1 I/C: Ting Wei
From:
SGT Kee Xuan Yi
Announcement on 2/09/09
Wednesday, September 2, 2009
9:38 PM
Date: 4/09/09
To All Secondary 1 and 2 cadets there will be training this Friday, 4/09/09, from 2.30pm to 6.30pm(for muslim cadets, training will end at 5.30pm).
Fall-in in
MuftiTo Sec 1 Cadets:
Things to Bring:
1) Evacuation Bronze Notes
2) 1.5 coke bottle
3) Writing Materials
To Sec 2 Cadets:
Things to Bring:
1) SFA notes(bring all that you have)
2) Bandages(NCOs will check if you bring)
3) 1.5 coke bottle
4) Writing Materials
Sec 1s, please revise your Evacuation Bronze, your theory accreditation will be this friday
Sec 2s, please revise your Bandaging, it WILL come in handy next training
Sec 1 IC: Wan Lin
Sec 2 IC: Nura
From
SGT Benjamin
Who We Are
TKRCY
Tanjong Katong Red Cross Youth
©2009 TKRCY. Copyrighted under the Creative Commons license
Subscribe to RSS 2.O